Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search
 
 

VOTE FOR STATE SENATORS, NOVEMBER 3, 1998
SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

1st District

No Nomination (R)

John W. Fonfara (D)

Hartford, part of

7,212

Wethersfield, part of

2,438

     Totals

9,650

     Plurality:      9,650

 
 

2nd District

No Nomination (R)

Eric D. Coleman (D)

Bloomfield, part of

   4,161

Hartford, part of

   6,477

Windsor, part of

   3,051

     Totals

13,689

     Plurality:     13,689

 
 

3rd District

Patrick L. Kennedy (R)

Gary D. LeBeau (D)

East Hartford

  3,500

9,220

East Windsor

  1,120

1,655

Ellington, part of

  1,224

 1,572

South Windsor

  3,818

  5,370

     Totals

9,662

17,817

     Plurality:     8,155

 
 

4th District

Susan Falcetta (R)

Mary Ann Handley (D)

Bolton

1,013

    861

Glastonbury

  5,601

7,225

Hebron

  1,094

1,673

Manchester

  6,718

9,527

     Totals

14,426

19,286

     Plurality:    4,860

 
 

5th District

Charlie Martin (R)

Kevin B. Sullivan (D)

Bloomfield, part of

          680

  1,219

Burlington

          876

  1,891

Farmington

        3,152

  5,255

West Hartford

        6,589

17,717

     Totals

      11,297

26,082

     Plurality:     14,785

 
 

6th District

No Nomination (R)

Thomas A. Bozek (D)

Louis J. Marietta (I)

Berlin

  3,930

218

New Britain

  9,324

580

     Totals

13,254

798

     Plurality:     12,456

 
 

7th District

John A. Kissel (R)

Diane Gates Dulka (D)

Enfield

  8,049

3,267

Somers

  1,997

   709

Suffield

  2,713

1,074

Windsor, part of

  2,192

1,486

Windsor Locks

  2,691

1,701

     Totals

17,642

8,237

     Plurality:     9,405

 
 

8th District

Thomas J. Herlihy (R)

Riki Sotil (D)

Avon

  3,934

1,984

Barkhamsted

     735

   435

Canton

  2,021

1,234

Colebrook

     286

   211

East Granby

  1,006

   703

Granby

  2,411

1,046

Hartland

     500

    194

Harwinton, part of

     504

    197

New Hartford

  1,360

    782

Norfolk

     301

    282

Plymouth, part of

  1,096

    717

Simsbury

  6,870

 2,260

Winchester

  1,486

1,335

     Totals

22,510

11,380

     Plurality:     11,130

 
 

9th District

Robert C. Schatz (R)

Biagio "Billy" Ciotto (D)

Cromwell

 1,359

  2,979

Middletown, part of

 1,215

  2,820

Newington

3,255

  7,265

Rocky Hill

1,737

  3,889

Wethersfield, part of

2,295

  5,009

     Totals

9,861

21,962

     Plurality:     12,101

 
 

10th District

Steven Mullins (R)

Toni N. Harp (D)

New Haven, part of

1,094

  7,505

West Haven, part of

1,567

  2,831

     Totals

2,661

10,336

     Plurality:      7,675

 
 

11th District

No Nomination (R)

Martin M. Looney (D)

East Haven, part of

  1,375

Hamden, part of

  3,790

New Haven, part of

  8,827

     Totals

13,992

     Plurality:     13,992

 
 

12th District

William A. Aniskovich (R)

Joshua G. Geballe (D)

Branford

  4,387

  5,262

East Haven, part of

  2,067

  2,780

Guilford

  3,887

  3,565

Madison

  3,753

  2,280

North Branford

  2,014

  1,952

     Totals

16,108

15,839

     Plurality:     269

 
 

13th District

Leonard F. Suzio, Jr. (R)

Thomas P. Gaffey (D)

Meriden

4,178

  9,889

Middlefield

   521

  1,179

Middletown, part of

1,911

  5,268

     Totals

6,610

16,336

     Plurality:     9,726

 
 

14th District

Win Smith, Jr. (R)

Scott Smith (D)

Milford

10,261

4,658

Orange

  3,667

1,591

West Haven, part of

  1,832

1,588

     Totals

15,760

7,837

     Plurality:     7,923

 
 

15th District

Thomas F. Upson (R)

Steven Skrebutenas (D)

Middlebury

  2,181

   491

Naugatuck, part of

  4,606

1,243

Prospect

  2,348

   798

Waterbury, part of

  8,502

3,388

     Totals

17,637

5,920

     Plurality:     11,717

 
 

16th District

Stephen Somma (R)

Edward M. Rosenblatt (D)

Southington, part of

  5,769

3,722

Waterbury, part of

  7,379

4,068

Wolcott

  3,648

1,230

     Totals

16,796

9,020

     Plurality:     7,776

 
 

17th District

Nancy Valentine (R)

Joe Crisco (D)

Ansonia

1,664

3,294

Beacon Falls

   726

    945

Bethany

   823

1,219

Derby

1,110

2,021

Hamden, part of

3,974

6,627

Naugatuck, part of

   752

    857

Seymour, part of

    619

    787

Woodbridge

  1,223

2,315

     Totals

10,891

18,065

     Plurality:     7,174

 
 

18th District

Cathy Welles Cook (R)

Rita Schmidt (D)

Griswold

1,347

1,129

Groton

5,053

3,044

Lisbon

    630

   521

North Stonington

1,131

   456

Preston

    846

   562

Sprague

    509

   398

Stonington

3,665

2,192

Voluntown

    375

   288

     Totals

13,556

8,590

     Plurality:     4,966

 
 

19th District

David Bingham (R)

Edith Prague (D)

Andover

440

618

Bozrah

372

604

Columbia

576

1,379

Coventry, part of

602

1,192

Franklin

230

474

Lebanon

859

1,438

Mansfield, part of

213

696

Montville

1,596

2,703

Norwich

3,205

6,091

Salem

786

506

     Totals

8,879

15,701

     Plurality:     6,822

 
 

20th District

Robert Pero (R)

Melodie Peters (D)

East Lyme

2,437

3,058

Ledyard

1,803

2,449

New London

2,233

2,814

Old Lyme

1,287

1,836

Old Saybrook

1,743

2,154

Waterford

2,911

3,829

     Totals

12,414

16,140

     Plurality:     3,726

 
 

21st District

George L. Gunther (R)

Richard P. Brown, Jr.(D)

Seymour, part of

2,494

1,627

Shelton

8,246

2,820

Stratford

9,499

4,816

     Totals

20,239

9,263

     Plurality:     10,976

 
 

22nd District

Angelina Lee Scarpetti (R)

Bill Finch (D)

Carl E. Vassar (L)

Bridgeport, part of

4,416

6,095

70

Monroe, part of

1,760

1,143

25

Trumbull

6,424

5,149

80

     Totals

12,600

12,387

175

     Plurality:     213

 
 

23rd District

Manuel G. Williamson (R)

Alvin W. Penn (D)

Bridgeport, part of

2,166

8,161

     Plurality:     5,995

 
 

24th District

David J. Cappiello (R)

Paul D. Estefan (D)

David J. Cappiello (I)

Bethel

3,352

2,088

130

Danbury

8,251

5,653

275

New Fairfield

2,790

1,302

110

     Totals

14,393

9,043

515

     Plurality:     5,865

     Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate David J. Cappiello: 14,908

 
 

25th District

Robert L. Genuario (R)

No Nomination (D)

Joseph C. Bucciarelli (L)

Darien, part of

2,998

78

Norwalk

10,969

643

     Totals

13,967

721

     Plurality:     13,246

 
 

26th District

Judith G. Freedman (R)

No Nomination (D)

New Canaan, part of

2,885

Redding

1,819

Ridgefield

5,685

Weston

2,199

Westport

5,886

Wilton

4,245

Totals

22,719

Plurality:     22,719

 
 

27th  District

Joseph C. Valdes (R)

George Jepsen (D)

Darien, part of

1,277

954

Stamford, part of

5,232

12,117

     Totals

6,509

13,071

     Plurality:     6,562

 
 

28th District

John McKinney (R)

Thomas G. Ganim (D)

Easton

1,589

1,125

Fairfield

11,276

6,743

Monroe, part of

1,692

1,118

Newtown

4,355

2,786

     Totals

18,912

11,772

     Plurality:     7,140

 
 

29th District

Jack Burke (R)

Donald E. Williams, Jr. (D)

Canterbury

707

815

Killingly

1,832

2,056

Mansfield, part of

794

2,382

Plainfield

1,243

2,222

Putnam

863

1,472

Scotland

190

293

Sterling

339

341

Thompson

838

1,879

Windham

1,450

3,694

     Totals

8,256

15,154

     Plurality:     6,898

 
 

30th District

M. Adela Eads (R)

Roderick M. Wyant III (D)

Canaan

223

123

Cornwall

329

252

Goshen

733

252

Harwinton, part of

895

337

Kent

781

276

Litchfield

2,289

837

Morris

614

202

New Milford, part of

3,160

1,266

North Canaan

577

240

Salisbury

908

605

Sharon

632

339

Sherman

828

384

Torrington

6,398

3,225

Warren

347

142

Washington

824

482

     Totals

19,538

8,962

     Plurality:     10,576

 
 

31st District

Richard F. Prindle (R)

Tom Colapietro (D)

Robert F. Duncan (CC)

Bristol

4,517

10,914

406

Plainville

1,408

3,353

143

Plymouth, part of

384

790

20

Southington, part of

1,195

2,018

69

     Totals

7,504

17,075

638

     Plurality:     9,571

 
 

32nd District

Louis C. DeLuca (R)

Kenneth J. Curran (D)

Dan J. Fitzgerald (L)

Bethlehem

902

520

35

Bridgewater

459

263

13

Brookfield

3,181

1,512

47

New Milford, part of

1,456

751

49

Oxford

1,880

788

56

Roxbury

515

335

9

Southbury

4,584

2,078

74

Thomaston

1,561

702

20

Watertown

4,551

1,948

83

Woodbury

2,412

975

46

     Totals

21,501

9,872

432

     Plurality:     11,629

 

 

33rd District

Robert S. Poliner (R)

Eileen M. Daily (D)

Chester

496

959

Clinton

1,586

2,456

Colchester

1,683

2,645

Deep River

663

1,037

Durham

1,429

1,056

East Haddam

1,167

1,571

East Hampton

1,740

1,994

Essex

1,136

1,452

Haddam

1,419

1,452

Killingworth

941

1,055

Lyme

486

499

Marlborough

821

1,241

Portland

1,411

1,951

Westbrook

793

1,413

     Totals

15,771

20,781

     Plurality:     5,010

 
 

34th District

David E. Orsini (R)

Brian McDermott (D)

Cheshire

5,563

4,485

North Haven

3,846

3,995

Wallingford

3,983

8,649

     Totals

13,392

17,129

     Plurality:     3,737

 
 

35th District

Tony Guglielmo (R)

John C. Shimanski (D)

Ashford

868

544

Brooklyn

1,102

577

Chaplin

361

226

Coventry, part of

1,098

822

Eastford

434

171

Ellington, part of

612

212

Hampton

386

228

Pomfret

883

358

Stafford

3,266

879

Tolland

3,386

1,189

Union

243

71

Vernon

5,806

2,759

Willington

1,367

545

Woodstock

1,606

663

     Totals

21,418

9,244

     Plurality:     12,174

 
 

36th District

William H. Nickerson (R)

No Nomination (D)

Greenwich

12,548

New Canaan, part of

1,986

Stamford, part of

5,267

     Totals

19,801

     Plurality:     19,801