Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

NOVEMBER 2, 2004
SENATORIAL DISTRICTS

1st District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
John W. Fonfara

Green
S. Michael DeRosa

Working Families
Gilberto Concepcion
Hartford, part of 0 10,424 1,191 445
Wethersfield, part of 0 5,035 859 88
  0 15,459 2,050 533
           Plurality: 13,409
 
 
2nd District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Eric D. Coleman
Working Families
Maria Torres
Bloomfield, part of
0
5,505 293
Hartford, part of
0
9,287 414
Windsor, part of
0
7,867 663
    
0
22,659 1,370
    
Plurality: 21,289
 
 
3rd District
Republican
Ron Morin, Sr.
Democratic
Gary D. LeBeau
Working Families
Megan C. Batchelder
East Hartford
4,173
11,523 372
East Windsor
1,359
2,644 145
Ellington, part of
1,903
2,883 165
South Windsor
4,214
8,057 207
    
11,649
25,107 889
    
Plurality: 13,458
 
 
4th District
Republican
Michael T. Fitzpatrick
Democratic
Mary Ann Handley
Working Families
Adam D. Johnson
Bolton 969 1,702 38
Glastonbury 6,080 10,779 175
Manchester 6,456 15,922 413
Marlborough 1,244 1,920 45
     14,749 30,323 671
        
 
Plurality: 15,574
 
 
5th District
Republican
Kevin Connors
Democratic
Jonathan A. Harris
Working Families
Jonathan A. Harris
Bloomfield, part of 879 1,668 18
Burlington 2,482 2,057 58
Farmington, part of 5,454 5,240 125
West Hartford 11,814 18,904 432
     20,629 27,869 633
     
Plurality: 7,873
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Jonathan A. Harris 28,502
 
 
6th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Donald J. DeFronzo
Working Families
Stephen V. Burdo
Berlin 0 6,117 345
Farmington, part of 0 821 43
New Britain 0 13,302 581
     0 20,240 969
       
Plurality: 19,271
 
 
7th District
Republican
John A. Kissel
Democratic
Bill Kiner
East Granby 1,324 1,112
Enfield 7,977 9,993
Granby, part of 2,080 1,836
Somers 2,838 1,568
Suffield 3,490 2,710
Windsor, part of 592 604
Windsor Locks 2,771 2,569
     21,072 20,392
         
Plurality: 680
 
 
8th District
Republican
Thomas J. Herlihy
Democratic
Israel I. Gordon
Green
Thomas J. Sevigny
Working Families
Caitlin Reid Sullivan
Avon 5,769 2,911 382 108
Barkhamsted 1,044 620 74 173
Canton 2,873 1,424 524 97
Colebrook 449 287 23 30
Granby, part of 1,087 487 70 39
Hartland 667 279 38 33
Harwinton, part of 958 521 51 23
New Hartford 1,955 1,068 157 254
Norfolk 439 375 30 18
Simsbury 8,620 3,511 687 204
Torrington, part of 4,631 3,283 335 245
     28,492 14,766 2,371 1,224
    
Plurality: 13,726
 
 
9th District
Republican
Ralph Capenera
Democratic
Biagio "Billy" Ciotto
Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination
Cromwell 2,808 4,003 0
Middletown, part of 3,466 6,701 0
Newington 5,469 9,072 0
Rocky Hill 3,894 5,079 0
Wethersfield, part of 2,169 3,022 0
     17,806 27,877 0
    
Plurality: 10,071
 
 
10th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Toni N. Harp

New Haven, part of
0
15,816
West Haven, part of
0
5,680
    
0
21,496
    
Plurality: 21,496
 
 
11th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Martin M. Looney

Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination
Hamden, part of
0
12,079
0
New Haven, part of
0
11,285
0
    
0
23,364
0
    
Plurality: 23,364
 
 
12th District

Republican
William A. Aniskovich

Democratic
Edward Meyer

Branford
6,034
7,826
Durham
1,950
1,793
Guilford
5,706
6,488
Killingworth
1,754
1,685
Madison
5,489
4,517
North Branford
2,999
3,185
    
23,932
25,494
    
Plurality: 1,562
 
 
 
13th District

Republican
Tod O. Dixon

Democratic
Thomas P. Gaffey

Working Families
Thomas P. Gaffey
Cheshire, part of
4,249
5,608
131
Meriden
4,182
14,603
731
Middlefield
646
1,682
32
Middletown, part of
1,595
5,209
196
 
10,672
27,102
1,090
     
Plurality: 17,520
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Thomas P. Gaffey 28,192
 
 
14th District

Republican
Win Smith, Jr.

Democratic
Gayle Slossberg

Milford
12,654
12,286
Orange
4,128
3,617
West Haven, part of
4,504
7,072
    
21,286
22,975
    
Plurality: 1,689
 
 
 
15th District
Republican
No Nomination
Democratic
Joan V. Hartley
Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination
Independent
Emidio C. Cerasale
Naugatuck, part of
0
2,642
0
176
Prospect
0
2,588
0
173
Waterbury, part of
0
11,827
0
1,486
    
0
17,057
0
1,835
    
 
Plurality: 15,222
 
 
16th District

Republican
Christopher J. O'Brien

Democratic
Christopher S. Murphy

Working Families
Derek John Ljongquist
Independent
Frank A . Burgio, Sr.
Cheshire, part of
1,646
1,810
31
29
Southington
6,343
13,026
90
126
Waterbury, part of
3,460
5,568
101
517
Wolcott
3,423
3,622
72
219
    
14,872
24,026
294
891
    
 
Plurality: 9,154
 
 
17th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Joe Crisco

Working Families
James S. Bartlett
Ansonia
0
4,640
216
Beacon Falls
0
1,538
156
Bethany
0
1,990
111
Derby
0
2,906
201
Hamden, part of
0
6,218
252
Naugatuck, part of
0
3,715
414
Woodbridge
0
3,545
116
    
0
24,552
1,466
 
Plurality: 23,086
 
 
18th District

Republican
Cathy Welles Cook

Democratic
Andrew Maynard
Griswold
2,318
1,843
Groton
7,183
6,186
North Stonington
1,522
1,011
Plainfield
2,916
2,226
Preston
1,402
857
Sterling
745
453
Stonington
4,321
4,609
Voluntown
657
418
   
21,064
17,603
 
Plurality: 3,461
 
 
19th District

Republican
Catherine Marx

Democratic
Edith G. Prague

Andover
625
819
Bozrah
542
772
Columbia
1,040
1,935
Franklin
352
662
Hebron
2,269
2,481
Lebanon
1,238
2,336
Ledyard
3,045
3,232
Lisbon
705
1,138
Montville, part of
673
1,431
Norwich
3,660
8,717
Sprague
491
761
    
14,640
24,284
   
Plurality: 9,644
 
 
20th District

Republican
Mark Diebolt

Democratic
Andrea L. Stillman

East Lyme
3,716
5,109
Montville, part of
2,093
2,805
New London
1,841
5,134
Old Lyme
1,956
2,149
Old Saybrook, part of
1,687
1,699
Salem
831
1,081
Waterford
3,247
6,385
    
15,371
24,362
   

Plurality: 8,991

 
 
21st District

Republican
George "Doc" Gunther

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
William A. McGuire
Monroe, part of
3,149
0
271
Seymour, part of
907
0
79
Shelton
11,321
0
1,016
Stratford, part of
11,336
0
1,412
    
26,713
0
2,778
    
Plurality: 23,935
 
 
22nd District

Republican
Robert Russo

Democratic
Bill Finch
Working Families
Glenn P. Kalata
Bridgeport, part of
5,448
9,755
142
Monroe, part of
2,539
2,032
39
Trumbull
9,298
8,516
131
    
17,285
20,303
312
    
Plurality: 3,018
 
 
23rd District

Republican
Jerry A. Blackwell

Democratic
Ernest E. Newton II

Working Families
Ernest E. Newton II
Bridgeport, part of
3,913
12,611
495
Stratford, part of
596
1,425
97
 
4,509
14,036
592
     
Plurality: 10,119
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Ernest E. Newton II 14,628
 
 
24th District

Republican
David J.
Cappiello

Democratic
Howard M.
Henner
Libertarian
John J.
McGowan, III
Working Families
David Isaac
Bonan
Independent
Catherine V.
DiBuono
Bethel, part of
1,955
832
31
14
27
Danbury
14,717
8,156
190
146
186
New Fairfield
4,885
1,717
57
25
57
Sherman
1,278
609
19
16
12
    
22,835
11,314
297
201
282
         
Plurality: 11,521
0 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate David Albano
 
 
25th District
Republican
Jeff Konspore
Democratic
Bob Duff
Working Families
Bob Duff
Darien, part of
4,458
2,114
33
Norwalk
11,320
19,958
498
    
15,778
22,072
531
   
Plurality: 6,825
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Bob Duff 22,603
 
 
26th District

Republican
Judith G. Freedman

Democratic
Arlo Ellison

Independent
William A. Gulya
Bethel, part of
2,950
2,362
91
New Canaan, part of
3,153
1,346
30
Redding
2,902
1,970
48
Ridgefield
8,176
4,474
101
Weston, part of
466
313
6
Westport
7,210
6,601
82
Wilton
5,808
3,172
53
 
30,665
20,238
411
 
Plurality: 10,427
 
 
27th  District

Republican
Richard H. G. Cunningham

Democratic
Andrew J. McDonald

Working Families
Andy D. Dolan
Darien, part of
2,019
1,127
13
Stamford, part of
10,148
18,171
246
    
12,167
19,298
259
 
Plurality: 7,131
 
 
28th District

Republican
John McKinney

Democratic
Morgan Graham

Easton
2,828
1,303
Fairfield
17,867
9,309
Newtown
8,201
4,323
Weston, part of
2,428
1,797
    
31,324
16,732
    
Plurality: 14,592
 
 
29th District

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Donald E. Williams
Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination
Brooklyn
0
1,864
0
Canterbury
0
1,569
0
Killingly
0
3,810
0
Mansfield
0
5,769
0
Putnam
0
2,158
0
Scotland
0
494
0
Thompson
0
2,557
0
Windham
0
4,928
0
    
0
23,149
0
    
Plurality: 23,149
 
 
 
30th District
Republican
Andrew Roraback

Democratic
Vacancy in Nomination

Working Families
Dennis B. O'Neil
Brookfield
5,429
0
421
Canaan
371
0
25
Cornwall
598
0
23
Goshen
1,345
0
41
Kent
1,042
0
77
Litchfield
3,100
0
141
Morris
941
0
44
New Milford
7,639
0
806
North Canaan
953
0
43
Salisbury
1,380
0
44
Sharon
1,007
0
41
Torrington, part of
3,783
0
158
Warren
523
0
29
Washington
1,251
0
107
Winchester
2,456
0
298
    
31,818
0
2,298
    
Plurality: 29,520
 
 
31st District

Republican
Beverly R. Bobroske

Democratic
Tom Colapietro

Working Families
Vacancy in Nomination
Bristol
10,299
12,608
0
Harwinton, part of
712
447
0
Plainville
3,413
3,719
0
Plymouth
2,788
2,305
0
    
17,212
19,079
0
    
Plurality: 1,867
 
 
 
32nd District

Republican
Louis C. DeLuca

Democratic
No Nomination
Bethlehem
1,368
0
Bridgewater
726
0
Middlebury
2,595
0
Oxford
3,483
0
Roxbury
853
0
Seymour, part of
2,774
0
Southbury
7,179
0
Thomaston
2,344
0
Watertown
6,934
0
Woodbury
3,705
0
    
31,961
0
 
Plurality: 31,959
2 Votes for Registered Write-In Candidate John M. Joy
 
 
 
33rd District

Republican
Emanuel Manny Misenti

Democratic
Eileen M. Daily

Green
Colin D. Bennett

Working Families
Jason A. Potts
Chester
475
1,498
53
17
Clinton
1,860
3,907
99
35
Colchester
1,821
4,790
146
120
Deep River
568
1,747
60
17
East Haddam
1,345
2,825
85
26
East Hampton
1,763
3,768
104
28
Essex
115
2,565
80
32
Haddam
1,276
2,648
122
40
Lyme
415
901
39
13
Old Saybrook, part of
584
1,314
43
22
Portland
1,176
3,258
94
40
Westbrook
903
2,484
144
8
    
12,301
31,705
1,069
398
    
 
Plurality: 19,404
 
 
34th District

Republican
Leonard A. Fasano

Democratic
No Nomination

Working Families
Leonard A. Fasano
East Haven
4,678
0
852
North Haven
6,375
0
800
Wallingford
10,321
0
1,331
    
21,374
0
2,983
     
Plurality: 24,357
Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Leonard A. Fasano 24,357
 
 
 
35th District

Republican
Tony Guglielmo

Democratic
Joe Merluzzo

Working Families
Janeen Dorothy Rose
Ashford
1,317
738
38
Chaplin
605
363
28
Coventry
3,365
2,083
147
Eastford
600
233
17
Ellington, part of
922
415
31
Hampton
593
342
22
Pomfret
1,361
643
29
Stafford
4,472
1,176
69
Tolland
5,356
2,048
70
Union
343
77
8
Vernon
7,732
4,391
228
Willington
1,940
812
42
Woodstock
2,633
1,153
56
 
31,239
14,474
785
        
Plurality: 16,765
 
 
 
36th District

Republican
William H. Nickerson

Democratic
No Nomination

Green
John A. Amarilios
Greenwich
17,865
0
1,707
New Canaan, part of
4,066
0
282
Stamford, part of
6,493
0
626
    
28,424
0
2,615
      
Plurality: 25,809

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE SENATOR, NOVEMBER 2, 2004
5TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

5th District
Republican
Kevin Connors
Democratic
Jonathan A. Harris
Bloomfield, part of 841 1,633
Burlington 2,325 2,051
Farmington, part of 5,175 5,165
West Hartford 12,032 18,742
     20,373 27,591
    
Plurality: 7,218

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR STATE SENATOR, NOVEMBER 14, 2005
23RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

23rd District
Republican
Joseph J.
Borges

Democratic
Edwin A.
Gomes

Petitioning Candidate
Edna I.
Garcia
Petitioning Candidate
Lydia N.
Martinez
Petitioning Candidate
Charles D. Clemons, Jr.
Petitioning
Candidate
Michael H.
Singh
Bridgeport
241
2,019
505
398
851
53
Stratford
33
254
61
11
100
70
 
274
2,273
566
409
951
123
Plurality: 1,322