Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

 

NOVEMBER 5, 2002
PROBATE DISTRICTS

Andover

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Elaine N. Camposeo

Andover

 

774

Bolton

 

1,415

Columbia

 

1,399

Total

 

3,588

    

Plurality: 3,588

 
 

Ashford

Republican
Dennis R. Poitras

Democratic
Dennis R. Poitras

Ashford

515

907

 

Plurality: 1,422

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Dennis R. Poitras: 1,422

 
 

Avon

Republican
Cynthia C. Becker

Democratic
No Nomination

Avon

4,554

 
 

Plurality: 4,554

 
 

Berlin

Republican
Walter A. Clebowicz

Democratic
Walter A. Clebowicz

Berlin

2,887

3,435

New Britain

3,963

8,364

     Total

6,850

11,799

     

Plurality: 18,649

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Walter A. Clebowitz: 18,649

 
 

Bethany

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Guy D. Yale

Bethany

1,362

        

Plurality: 1,362

 
 

Bethel

Republican
Daniel W. O'Grady

Democratic
Marvin Borofsky

Bethel

3,581

1,877

       

Plurality: 1,704

 
 

Bloomfield

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Steven M. Zelman

Bloomfield

 

5,338

         

Plurality: 5,338

 
 

Bozrah

Republican
Stanley A. Mokrzewski

Democratic
No Nomination

Bozrah

536

 

         

Plurality: 536

 
 

Branford

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John E. Donegan

Branford

 

6,387

    

Plurality: 6,387

 
 

Bridgeport

Republican
R. Jeanese Cabrera

Democratic
Paul J. Ganim

Bridgeport

6,568

10,593

        

Plurality: 4,025

 
 

Bristol

Republican
Wendy M. Estela

Democratic
Andre D. Dorval

Bristol

5,367

9,757

       

Plurality: 4,390

 
 

          Brookfield

Republican
Joseph P. Secola

Democratic
No Nomination

Brookfield

3,570

 

        

Plurality: 3,570

 
 

          Brooklyn

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
James K. Kelley

Brooklyn

1,322

        

Plurality: 1,322

 
 

          Burlington

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Charles W. Bauer

Burlington

 

2,012

         

Plurality: 2,012

 
 

          Canaan

Republican
Barbara G. Seamans

Democratic
Barbara G. Seamans

Canaan

168

204

North Canaan

510

410

     Total

678

614

       

Plurality: 1,292

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Barbara G. Seamans: 1,292

 
 

          Canton

Republican
Marygale Bouldin

Democratic
No Nomination

Canton

2,114

 

      

Plurality: 2,114

 
 

          Cheshire

Republican
Raymond F. Voelker

Democratic
No Nomination

Cheshire

6,658

Prospect

1,934

     Total

8,592

    

Plurality: 8,592

 
 

          Clinton

Republican
Arthur H. Isaacson

Democratic
Raymond J. Rigat

Clinton

1,825

2,500

        

Plurality: 675

 
 

          Colchester

Republican
Kevin Kennedy

Democratic
No Nomination

Colchester

2,733

 

Lebanon

1,333

 

Total

4,066

 

        

Plurality: 4,066

 
 

          Cornwall

Republican
Margaret D. Cooley

Democratic
Margaret D. Cooley

Cornwall

273

371

         

Plurality: 644

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Margaret D. Cooley: 644

 
 

          Danbury

Republican
Dianne E. Yamin

Democratic
No Nomination

Danbury

9,030

 

        

Plurality: 9,030

 
 

          Darien

Republican
John B. Rearden, Jr.

Democratic
No Nomination

Darien

4,731

       

Plurality: 4,731

 
 

          Deep River

Republican
Patricia L. Damon

Democratic
No Nomination

Deep River

822

      

Plurality: 822

 
 

          Derby

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Clifford D. Hoyle

Ansonia

 

3,318

Derby

 

2,110

Seymour

 

2,662

     Total

 

8,090

        

Plurality: 8,090

 
 

          East Granby

Republican
Paul A. Ridgeway

Democratic
No Nomination

East Granby

1,249

 

         

Plurality: 1,249

 
 

          East Haddam

Republican
Paul D. Buhl

Democratic
Roberto Tschudin Lucheme

East Haddam

1,759

1,343

       

Plurality: 416

 
 

          East Hampton

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Anne McKinney

East Hampton

2,769

        

Plurality: 2,769

 
 

          East Hartford

Republican
Ann Kennedy Fulco

Democratic
Allan T. Driscoll

East Hartford

5,815

5,867

    

Plurality: 52

 
 

          East Haven

Republican
Frank J. Kolb, Jr.

Democratic
Michael A. Albis

East Haven

2,806

4,388

    

Plurality: 1,582

 
 

          East Lyme

Republican
Jeffrey McNamara

Democratic
Jeffrey McNamara

East Lyme

2,865

3,057

    

Plurality: 5,922

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Jeffrey McNamara: 5,922

 
 

East Windsor

Republican
Marianne Lassman Fisher

Democratic
Marianne Lassman Fisher

East Windsor

1,182

1,522

South Windsor

4,165

5,261

     Total

5,347

6,783

     

Plurality: 12,130

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Marianne Lassman Fisher: 12,130  

 
 

Eastford

Republican
Michael H. Ellsworth

Democratic
Mary A. Duncan

Chaplin

310

387

Eastford

421

245

     Total

731

632

   

Plurality: 99


 

Ellington

Republican
James Purnell

Democratic
No Nomination

Ellington

2,373

 

Vernon

4,980

 

     Total

7,353

 

      

Plurality: 7,353

 
 

Enfield

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Susan L. Warner

Enfield

8,001

         

Plurality: 8,001

 
 

Essex

Republican
Deborah M. Pearl

Democratic
No Nomination

Essex

1,629

         

Plurality: 1,629

 
 

Fairfield

Republican
Daniel F. Caruso

Democratic
No Nomination

Fairfield

11,934

 

      

Plurality: 11,934

 
 

Farmington

Republican
J. David Morrissey

Democratic
No Nomination

Farmington

5,307

        

Plurality: 5,307

 
 

Glastonbury

Republican
Donald L. Hamer

Democratic
Donald L. Hamer

Glastonbury

6,827

6,240

       

Plurality: 13,067

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Donald L. Hamer: 13,067

 
 

Granby

Republican
Philip D. Main

Democratic
No Nomination

Granby

2,464

        

Plurality: 2,464

 
 

Greenwich
(To fill vacancy)

Republican
David W. Hopper

Democratic
Louis P. Pittocco

Petitioning Candidate
John J. Ferguson

Greenwich

6,909

6,273

3,613

         

Plurality: 636

 
 

Greenwich

Republican
David W. Hopper

Democratic
Louis P. Pittocco

Petitioning Candidate
John J. Ferguson

Greenwich

7,290

6,469

3,797

         

Plurality: 821

 
 

Griswold

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
George Kennedy

Griswold

 

2,124

         

Plurality: 2,124

 
 

Groton

Republican
Frederick W. Palm, Jr.

Democratic
Frederick W. Palm, Jr.

Groton

4,077

4,436

        

Plurality: 8,513

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Frederick W. Palm, Jr.: 8,513

 
 

Guilford

Republican
Joel E. Helander

Democratic
No Nomination

Guilford

4,704

 

         

Plurality: 4,704

 
 

Haddam

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Sharon G. Kapitulik

Haddam

1,899

        

Plurality: 1,899

 
 

Hamden

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Salvatore L. Diglio

Hamden

11,560

         

Plurality: 11,560

 
 

Hampton

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Stuart Case

Hampton

 

473

      

Plurality: 473

 
 

Hartford

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Robert K. Killian, Jr.

Hartford

12,217

      

Plurality: 12,217

 
 

Harwinton

Republican
Patrick J. Wall

Democratic
No Nomination

Harwinton

1,524

 

        

Plurality: 1,524

 
 

Hebron

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Kevin C. Connors

Hebron

2,203

         

Plurality: 2,203

 
 

Kent

Republican
Barbara L. Miller

Democratic
Barbara L. Miller

Kent

564

539

        

Plurality: 1,103

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Barbara L. Miller: 1,103

 
 

Killingly

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Thomas E. Dupont Sr.

Killingly

 

2,548

         

Plurality: 2,548

 
 

Killingworth

Republican
Judith P. Lentz

Democratic
Judith P. Lentz

Killingworth

1,198

1,181

         

Plurality: 2,379

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Judith P. Lentz: 2,379

 
 

Ledyard

Republican
Pamela M. Rowe

Democratic
No Nomination

Ledyard

2,534

 

        

Plurality: 2,534

 
 

Litchfield

Republican
Helen Ruwet Bunnell

Democratic
Diane S. Blick

Litchfield

2,056

1,595

Morris

527

428

Warren

281

217

     Total

2,864

2,240

       

Plurality: 624

 
 

Lyme

Republican
Richard B. Lightfoot

Democratic
No Nomination

Lyme

716

     

Plurality: 716

 
 

Madison

Republican
Carol B. Lougee

Democratic
Peter K. Manko

Madison

4,425

2,886

         

Plurality: 1,539

 
 

Manchester

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John W. Cooney

Manchester

11,671

         

Plurality: 11,671

 
 

Mansfield

Republican
Steve J. Lofman

Democratic
Claire C. Twerdy

Coventry

1,140

2,632

Mansfield    

1,143

3,274

     Total

2,283

5,906

         

Plurality: 3,623

 
 

Marlborough

Republican
Frank J. Corbo, Jr.

Democratic
William J. Heslin, III

Marlborough

1,276

1,229

         

Plurality: 47

 
 

Meriden

Republican
John F. Papandrea

Democratic
John F. Papandrea

Meriden

4,984

8,765

         

Plurality: 13,749

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John F. Papandrea: 13,749

 
 

Middletown

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Joseph D. Marino

Cromwell

 

3,243

Durham

 

1,876

Middlefield

 

1,334

Middletown

 

9,264

     Total

 

15,717

        

Plurality: 15,717

 
 

Milford

Republican
Joyce M. Elwell

Democratic
Beverly Streit-Kefalas

Milford

5,971

9,846

        

Plurality: 3,875

 
 

Montville

Republican
Wayne D. Scott

Democratic
Ronald K. McDaniel, Jr.

Montville

2,039

2,652

         

Plurality: 613

 
 

Naugatuck

Republican
Peter E. Mariano

Democratic
Mary S. Chromik

Beacon Falls

874

1,121

Naugatuck

4,318

3,472

     Total

5,192

4,593

        

Plurality: 599

 
 

New Canaan

Republican
Russell A. Kimes, Jr.

Democratic
No Nomination

New Canaan

4,747

         

Plurality: 4,747

 
 

New Fairfield

Republican
William P. DeFeo

Democratic
Ray Lubus

New Fairfield

2,551

2,048

Sherman

878

417

      Total

3,429

2,465

      

Plurality: 964

 
 

New Hartford

Republican
Norman E. Rogers, Jr.

Democratic
Norman E. Rodgers, Jr.

Barkhamsted

708

595

Hartland

437

276

New Hartford

1,303

1,124

     Total

2,448

1,995

 

Plurality: 4,443

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Norman E. Rodgers: 4,443

 
 

New Haven

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
John A. Keyes

New Haven

16,196

        

Plurality: 16,196

 
 

New London

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Mathew H. Greene

New London

 

3,537

Waterford

 

4,677

     Total

 

8,214

         

Plurality: 8,214

 
 

New Milford

Republican
Marty Landgrebe

Democratic
No Nomination

Bridgewater

529

 

New Milford

5,456

 

     Total

5,985

 

 

Plurality: 5,355

 630 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate Cecilia Buck-Taylor        

 
 

Newington

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Sheila M. Hennessey

Newington

 

7,318

Rocky Hill

 

3,917

Wethersfield

 

6,994

     Total

 

18,229

   

Plurality: 18,229

 
 

Newtown

Republican
Margot S. Hall

Democratic
No Nomination

Newtown

5,731

         

Plurality: 5,731

 
 

Norfolk

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Linda F. Riiska

Norfolk

498

       

Plurality: 498

 
 

North Branford

Republican
Frank J. Forgione

Democratic
No Nomination

North Branford

2,286

        

Plurality: 2,286

 
 

North Haven

Republican
Michael R. Brandt

Democratic
No Nomination

North Haven

4,927

       

Plurality: 3,834

1,093 Votes for Registered Write-in Candidate William V. Gambardella

 
 

North Stonington

Republican
Teresa A. Pensis

Democratic
No Nomination

North Stonington

1,092

 

        

Plurality: 1,092

 
 

Norwalk

Republican
Anthony D. DePanfilis

Democratic
Michael Coffey

Norwalk

11,211

7,905

Wilton

3,992

1,885

     Total

15,203

9,790

         

Plurality: 5,413

 
 

Norwich

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Linda M. Salafia

Franklin

 

510

Lisbon

 

949

Norwich

 

6,507

Preston

 

1,085

Sprague

 

685

Voluntown

 

494

     Total

 

10,230

         

Plurality: 10,230

 
 

Old Lyme

Republican
Sylvia L. Peterson

Democratic
Sylvia L. Peterson

Old Lyme

1,731

1,497

        

Plurality: 3,228

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Sylvia L. Peterson: 3,228

 
 

Old Saybrook

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Roger W. Goodnow

Old Saybrook

 

2,836

        

Plurality: 2,836

 
 

Orange

Republican
John J. Carangelo

Democratic
No Nomination

Orange

3,262

 

        

Plurality: 3,262

 
 

Plainfield

Republican
Sue Hatfield

Democratic
Kathleen Sendley Barry

Canterbury

833

732

Plainfield

1,747

2,016

Sterling

389

360

     Total

2,969

3,108

       

Plurality: 139

 
 

Plainville

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Heidi Famiglietti

Plainville

 

3,979

         

Plurality: 3,979

 
 

Plymouth

Republican
Nancy S. Henderson

Democratic
No Nomination

Plymouth

1,850

 

       

Plurality: 1,850

 
 

Pomfret

Republican
Cecile D. Stoddard

Democratic
Cecile D. Stoddard

Pomfret

738

796

       

Plurality: 1,534

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Cecile D. Stoddard: 1,534

 
 

Portland

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Richard J. Guliani

Portland

 

2,315

    

Plurality: 2,315

 
 

Putnam

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Ernest J. Cotnoir

Putnam

1,447

       

Plurality: 1,447

 
 

Redding

Republican
Richard L. Emerson

Democratic
Richard L. Emerson

Redding

1,717

1,348

     

Plurality: 3,065

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Richard L. Emerson: 3,065

 
 

Ridgefield

Republican
Joseph A. Egan, Jr.

Democratic
No Nomination

Ridgefield

5,694

        

Plurality: 5,694

 
 

Roxbury

Republican
Jeannette M. Puglio

Democratic
Jeannette M. Puglio

Roxbury

574

417

        

Plurality: 991

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Jeannette M. Puglio: 991

 
 

Salem

Republican
John W. Butts

Democratic
John W. Butts

Salem

587

684

       

Plurality: 1,271

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate John W. Butts: 1,271  

 
 

Salisbury

Republican
Richard T. Fitzgerald

Democratic
Richard T. Fitzgerald

Salisbury

694

859

      

Plurality: 1,553

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Richard T. Fitzgerald: 1,553

 
 

Saybrook

Republican
Helen B. Bonnie Bennet

Democratic
Helen B. Bonnie Bennet

Chester

556

908

       

Plurality: 1,464

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Helen B. Bonnie Bennet: 1,464 

 
 

Sharon

Republican
Suzanne J. Xanthos

Democratic
Suzanne J. Xanthos

Sharon

567

474

        

Plurality: 1,041

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Suzanne J. Xanthos: 1,041

 
 

Shelton

Republican
Fred J. Anthony

Democratic 
Timothy J. Walsh III

Shelton

6,964

5,098

    

Plurality: 1,866

 
 

Simsbury

Republican
Paul J. Knierim

Democratic
No Nomination

Simsbury

6,985

 

        

Plurality: 6,985

 
 

Southbury

Republican
Thomas Michael Sutnik

Democratic
No Nomination

Southbury

5,064

      

Plurality: 5,064

 
 

Southington

Republican
Mary Beth Chute

Democratic
Bryan F. Meccariello

Southington

5,141

8,975

      

Plurality: 3,834

 
 

Stafford

Republican
Amy Stegall

Democratic
Thomas J. Fiore

Somers

1,607

1,429

Stafford

1,316

2,826

Union

123

196

     Total

3,046

4,451

      

Plurality: 1,405

 
 

Stamford

Republican
Gerald M. Fox

Democratic
Gerald M. Fox

Stamford

10,815

13,902

      

Plurality: 24,717

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Gerald M. Fox: 24,717

 
 

Stonington

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Paul E. Cravinho

Stonington

4,298

         

Plurality: 4,298

 
 

Stratford

Republican
F. Paul Kurmay

Democratic
Kent M. Miller

Stratford

8,975

4,973

        

Plurality: 4,002

 
 

Suffield

Republican
Edward G. McAnaney

Democratic
Victoria Spellman

Suffield

2,261

2,025

        

Plurality: 236

 
 

Thomaston

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Joseph J. Fairchild

Thomaston

1,585

        

Plurality: 1,585

 
 

Thompson

Republican
Aileen A. Witkowski

Democratic
Aileen A. Witkowski

Thompson

1,028

1,366

        

Plurality: 2,394

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Aileen A. Witkowski: 2,394

 
 

Tolland

Republican
Cheryl H. Brown

Democratic
No Nomination

Tolland

2,811

Willington

1,039

     Total

3,850

       

Plurality: 3,850

 
 

Torrington

Republican
Michael F. Magistrali

Democratic
Samuel E. Slaiby

Goshen

720

425

Torrington

6,683

4,052

     Total

7,403

4,477

        

Plurality: 2,926

 
 

Trumbull

Republican
John P. Chiota

Democratic
No Nomination

Easton

1,803

Monroe

3,978

Trumbull

8,063

     Total

13,844

        

Plurality: 13,844

 
 

Wallingford

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Philip A. Wright, Jr.

Wallingford

9,587

    

Plurality: 9,587

 
 

Washington

Republican
Victoria M. Cherniske

Democratic
No Nomination

Washington

1,017

    

Plurality: 1,017

 
 

Waterbury

Republican
Jerry P. Padula

Democratic
Thomas P. Brunnock

Middlebury

1,742

1,134

Waterbury

9,638

11,816

Wolcott

2,910

2,562

     Total

14,290

15,512

       

Plurality: 1,222

 
 

Westbrook

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Constance J. Vogell

Westbrook

1,939

      

Plurality: 1,939

 
 

West Hartford

Republican
Paul A. Keily

Democratic
Sydney W. Elkin

West Hartford

9,339

13,918

    

Plurality: 4,579

 
 

West Haven

Republican
E. Michael Heffernan

Democratic
E. Michael Heffernan

West Haven

3,670

7,282

      

Plurality: 10,952

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate E. Michael Heffernan: 10,952

 
 

Westport

Republican
Edward M. Jordan

Democratic
Kevin M. O'Grady

Weston

1,222

2,033

Westport

3,273

5,875

     Total

4,495

7,908

    

Plurality: 3,413

 
 

Winchester

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
Alan M. Barber

Colebrook

437

Winchester

2,188

     Total

2,625

       

Plurality: 2,625

 
 

Windham

Republican
Jay Handfield

Democratic
Dennis O'Brien

Scotland

208

322

Windham

1,811

3,104

     Total

2,019

3,426

    

Plurality: 1,407

 
 

Windsor

Republican
Brian Griffin

Democratic
Brian Griffin

Windsor

3,271

5,599

    

Plurality: 8,870

Total votes for cross-endorsed candidate Brian Griffin: 8,870

 
 

Windsor Locks

Republican
No Nomination

Democratic
William C. Leary

Windsor Locks

2,592

    

Plurality: 2,592

 
 

Woodbridge

Republican
Marshall D. Gibson

Democratic
Robert H. Horowitz

Woodbridge

1,134

2,287

      

Plurality: 1,153

 
 

Woodbury

Republican
Dom Calabrese

Democratic
Noel Ruggerio Breg

Bethlehem

915

584

Watertown

4,691

2,862

Woodbury

2,327

1,401

     Total

7,933

4,847

    

Plurality: 3,086

 
 

Woodstock

Republican
Nancy M. Gale

Democratic
Sheila O. Mills

Woodstock

1,591

1,040

    

Plurality: 551


SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, MAY 27, 2004
THOMPSON PROBATE DISTRICT

Thompson

Republican
Brenda Joyce Verdone

Democratic
Kathleen J. Murphy

Thompson

589

805

 

589

805

 

Plurality: 216

 
SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 2, 2004
GLASTONBURY PROBATE DISTRICT

Glastonbury

Republican
Sharon Holland

Democratic
Peter Alter

Glastonbury

8,572

8,612

     

 

Plurality: 40

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 2, 2004
MERIDEN PROBATE DISTRICT

Meriden

Republican
Bruce A. Fontanella

Democratic
Brian T. Mahon

Meriden

8,953

10,388

     

 

Plurality: 1,435

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 8, 2005
KILLINGLY PROBATE DISTRICT

Killingly

Republican
Stephen J. Burlingame

Democratic
David A. Griffiths

Killingly

963

969

     

 

Plurality: 6

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 8, 2005
KILLINGWORTH PROBATE DISTRICT

Killingworth

Republican
Holly Quackenbush Darin

Democratic
Jamie Mowat Young

Killingworth

926

815

     

 

Plurality: 111

 

SPECIAL ELECTION
VOTE FOR JUDGE OF PROBATE, NOVEMBER 8, 2005
POMFRET PROBATE DISTRICT

Pomfret

Republican
David E. Flath

Democratic
Leah Pollard Schad

Pomfret

475

798

     

 

Plurality: 323