Search Office of The Secretary of State Filtered Topic Search

Connecticut State Register and Manual

Section VI: Counties

State Marshals by County

 

 Composition of Counties

____________

THERE ARE NO COUNTY SEATS IN CONNECTICUT

County government was abolished effective October 1, 1960; counties continue only as geographical subdivisions.

 ____________

FAIRFIELD COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Bridgeport, Thomas Foldy, P.O. Box 6004, 06606; Heather L. Goulet, P.O. Box 9255, 06601; Ernest A. Laden, P.O. Box 3718, 06605; Sara M. Laden, P.O. Box 3634, Barnum Sta., 06605-8134; Thomas A. Lyons, P.O. Box 9285, 06601; Eric M. Nikola, P.O. Box 189, 06601; Nick E. Nikola, P.O. Box 5797, 06610; Christopher Paoletti, 3301 Main St., 06606; Elaine Pivirotto, P.O. Box 1577, 06601; Willie J. Smith, P.O. Box 1109 06601. Danbury, Steven Pichiarallo, P.O. Box 302, 06813; Gary D. Renz, 8 Eustis Rd., 06811; J. Stephen Woods, P.O. Box 371, 06813. Fairfield, Joseph L. A. Felner, Jr., P.O. Box 596, 06824; Harry Ackley, Sr., P.O. Box 1424, 06825. Greenwich, Joseph P. Purcell, P.O. Box 11033, 06831. Hawleyville, Timothy D. Poeti, P.O. Box 165, 06440. Monroe, Winthrop Fry, P.O. Box 765, 06468; Richard A. Orr, 40 Woodlawn Rd., 06468. New Fairfield, Robert B. Gyle, III, 6 Milltown Rd., 06812. Norwalk, Alan M. Freedman, P.O. Box 628, Belden Sta., 06852; Edmund K. Makowski, P.O. Box 2107, Belden Sta., 06852; Kevin McNeill, P.O. Box 2107, Belden Sta., 06852. Ridgefield, John M. McNicholas, P.O. Box 349, 06877. Shelton, Michael Copertino, P.O. Box 2154, 06484; Kenneth Lombardi, 8 Huntington St., Ste. 141, 06484; Edwin Olavarria, P.O. Box 2132, 06484. Southport, Terry L. Brown, P.O. Box 774, 06890. Stamford, George E. Christiansen, P.O. Box 2918, 06906; John P. Corelli, P.O. Box 112170, 06911-2170; Mark A. Pesiri, P.O. Box 373, 06904; Anthony D. Verrico, P.O. Box 3011, 06905; Robert M. Wolfe, PMB 162, 1127 High Ridge Rd., 06905. Stratford, Dominic F. Balletto, Jr., P.O. Box 593, 06615. Trumbull, Gerald J. Broderick, P.O. Box 110428, 06611. Westport, Fausto Carusone, P.O. Box 3008, 06880-3008; Michael C. Delli Carpini, P.O. Box 245, 06881-0245.

____________

 HARTFORD COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Avon, Derek S. Green, P.O. Box 402. Berlin, Robert Carlson, Jr., P.O. Box 8132, 06037; Michael A. DeLorenzo, P.O. Box 151, 06037-0151. Bloomfield, Allan DeLorenzo, 116 Cottage Grove Rd., 06002. Bristol, Arthur B. Cyr, P.O. Box 302, 06010; Richard Palladino, 200 Summer St., 06010. Burlington, Frank D. Monico, III, P.O. Box 1263, 06013. East Hartford, Keith Niziankiewicz, P.O. Box 280054, 06128-0054; Luci O'Toole, P.O. Box 281155, 06128. East Windsor, D. James Barton, P.O. Box 591, 06088. Farmington, Hong Douglas, P.O. Box 685, 06034. Forestville, Sandra Couture, P.O. Box 9536, 06011-9536. Glastonbury, Kurt P. Cavanaugh, P.O. Box 1481, 06033; Charles J. Fisher, Jr., P.O. Box 355, 06033; Brendan F. Noonan, P.O. Box 511, 06033; James F. Noonan, Jr., P.O. Box 372, 06033; Elizabeth J. Ostrowski, 2389 Main St., P.O. Box 1219, 06033; Alex J. Rodriguez, P.O. Box 1476, 06033. Hartford, Phyllis Airey, P.O. Box 1233, 06143; Daniel Ficacelli, P.O. Box 340831, 06134-0831; Joseph A. Homelson, 234 Pearl St., 06103-2113; Charles J. Lilley, 39 Russ St., 06106; Armando Lupo, P.O. Box 340383, 06134; Roland E. Mailloux, 39 Russ St., 06106; Nancy F. Marino, 45 Willis St., 06106; Joseph Musumeci, 39 Russ St., 06106; Jesse J. Smith, 57 Milford St., 06112; Edward Sitnik, P.O. Box 340615, 06134-0615;  Brian R. Wright, P.O. Box 340752, 06134. Manchester, Nicole A. Baker, P.O. Box 1744, 06045; Alixes Rosado, P.O. Box 8026, 06040; Lisa H. Stevenson, P.O. Box 1738, 06045-1738. Marion, George Soucie, P.O. Box 151, 06444-0151. New Britain, William Colon, 3 Franklin Sq., 06051; Charles Dingle, P.O. Box 125, 06053; John A. Lepito, Jr., P.O. Box 305, 06051; Peter W. Smulski, P.O. Box 2736, 06050; Alan F. Zaniewski, P.O. Box 545, 06050. Newington, Timothy J. Bennett, P.O. Box 310875, 06131; John R. Griffin, P.O. Box 310287, 06131-0287. Plainville, Maryann Douglas, P.O. Box 494, 06062. Rocky Hill, Frederick E. DiNardi, Jr., P.O. Box 977, 06067; Anthony P. LaRosa, P.O. Box 425, 06067; Simsbury, Edward M. Cosgrove, P.O. Box 403, 06070; Richard E. Ostop, P.O. Box 42, 06070-0042. South Glastonbury, Barbara H. Coffey, P.O. Box 497, 06073-0497. Southington, Anthony J. Cipriano, P.O. Box 408, 06489; Dennis P. Conroy, 54 Malcein Dr., 06489; David F. Hubbs, P.O. Box 637, 06489. Suffield, Bruce L. Kaz, 297 East St. South, 06078. West Hartford, Robert W. Arsenault, P.O. Box 270479, 06127-0479; Douglas A. Conant, P.O. Box 370022, 06137-0022; Charles P. Ferrato, P.O. Box 10043, 06110; Scott M. Kraimer, P.O. Box 271621, 06127-1621; Peter J. Perone, P.O. Box 330531, 06133. Wethersfield, John T. Fiorillo, P.O. Box 290211, 06129; John O'Leary, P.O. Box 290002, 06129-0002; Peter J. Privitera, 33 Mill St., Ste. 3-H, 06109; Kevin Sullivan, 31 Darwell Dr., 06129; Brian F. Zito, P.O. Box 290001, 06129-0001. Windsor, Grant S. Carragher, P.O. Box 612, 06095.

_________________

 NEW HAVEN COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Ansonia, Arthur J. Davies, 112 Pershing Dr., P.O. Box 468, 06401; Richard D. Krueger, 60 Main St., 06401; Tina Makowski, P.O. Box 157, 06401. Branford, Joseph D. Nardini, P.O. Box 351, 06405; Mark S. Winik, P.O. Box 2076, 06405. Derby, Richard M. Fry, P.O. Box 302, 06418. East Haven, Edward DiLieto, P.O. Box 120382, 06512; William J. Illingworth, P.O. Box 120747, 06512. Hamden, Robert A. Aceto, P.O. Box 5392, 06518; Frank Alvarado, 2514 Whitney Ave., P.O. Box 185154, 06518; Fredrick Brandi, P.O. Box 185464, 06518; Holly A. Bryk, P.O. Box 4021, 06514-4021; H. Mark DeAngelis, P.O. Box 185471, 06518; Susan C. Dercole, P.O. Box 185544, 06518; Neil Longobardi, P.O. Box 185643, 06518; Francis P. Sandillo, III, P.O. Box 5793, 06518. Meriden, Michael F. Cassidy, P.O. Box 774, 06450; Robert L. Green, 91 Westfort Dr., 06451-3651; Joseph J. Marinan, Jr., 149 Cariati Blvd., 06451; Matthew Ross, 5 Genest St., 06450; David Salafia, 304 Dexter Ave., 06450; Brian Sheftel, 370 Brownstone Rdg., 06451; Sanford E. Sheftel, 370 Brownstone Rdg., 06451. Milford, George J. Amato, Jr., P.O. Box 5112, 06460; William Stuart, P.O. Box 551, 06460. Naugatuck, John M. Barbieri, Sr., 215 Church St., 06770; John M. Barbieri, Jr., 215 Church St., 06770. New Haven, Willard Allen, Jr., 129 Church St., Ste. 810, 06510; Jeffrey J. Balletto, 724 Middletown Ave., 06513; Lonnie W. Barnes, Jr., 419 Whalley Ave., Ste. 301, 06511; Gerald Cappiello, P.O. Box 1678, 06507; Brian Mezick, 35 Elm St., 06510-2023; Robert S. Miller, 32 Elm St., 1st Flr. Left, 06510; Alphonse J. Paolillo, 151 Huntington Rd., 06512; Thomas J. Russo, 41 Trumbull St., 06510. North Haven, Peter J. Criscuolo, Jr., 54 Fieldstone Ct., 06473; Oxford, Peter E. Karpovich, 51 Chestnut Tree Hill Ext., 06478-1406. Southbury, Bruce L. Scott, P.O. Box 1168, 06488. Wallingford, Richard Claxton, P.O. Box 721, 06492; Susan L. Voigt, 314 Main St., Ste. 9, P.O. Box 4706, 06492; Timothy S. Wall, P.O. Box 297, 06492. Waterbury, Donald M. Cipriano, 45 Freight St., Ste. 1, 06702; Edmond Cullinan, 45 Freight St., Ste. 1, 06702; Willie J. Davis, Jr., 56 Center St., 06702; Vincent J. Dwyer, P.O. Box 3296, 06705; Thomas F. Gahan, 8 Congress Ave., 06708; Brian Hobart, 56 Center St., 06702; Domenic J. Jannetty, 56 Center St., 06702; John J. Murray, P.O. Box 2516, 06723; Wanda I. Reiff, 56 Center St., 06708; Joseph W. Sullivan, Jr., P.O. Box 11311, 06703. West Haven, Marlon Boyd, P.O. Box 246, 06516; John C. Burgarella, P.O. Box 229, 06516; Gerald A. Calabritto, P.O. Box 454, 06516; James W. Morrissey, P.O. Box 551, 06516. Wolcott, Vincent C. Messina, P.O. Box 6292, 06716. Woodbridge, Sanford P. Levine, P.O. Box 4004, Amity Sta., 06525.

_______________

 NEW LONDON COUNTY (Constituted, 1666)

State Marshals--Bozrah, John P. Sullivan, 468 Fitchville Rd., 06334. Colchester, Gregory E. Kehaya, 80 Balaban Rd., Apt. A, 06415. East Lyme, Margaret LaBranche, P.O. Box 639, 06333. Groton, Courtland H. Hall, P.O Box 965, 06340. Lebanon, Nicholas A. Poppiti, P.O. Box 35, 06249; Daniel Reynolds, 53 Card St., 06249. Mystic, Robert G. Davis, P.O. Box 542, 06355. New London, Joseph C. Heap, II, 34 School St., 06320; Joseph LoGioco, P.O. Box 1224, 06320; Travis Romano, P.O. Box 1230, 06320; Gregory B. Sullivan, P.O. Box 5, 06320. Niantic, William Dwyer, 12 Sunnieside Dr., 06357; Joshua C. Martin, P.O. Box 1044, 06357. Norwich, Thomas J. Burke, P.O. Box 968, 06360; Patricia M. Kobyluck-Burke, P.O Box 968, 06360; Louis Sullivan, 154 Main St., 06360; Beth M. Szymonik, P.O. Box 968, 06360. Old Mystic, Raymond D. Dussault, P.O. Box 456, 06372. Uncasville, Harry J. Lakowsky, 59 Woodland Dr., 06382.

____________

 WINDHAM COUNTY (Constituted, 1726)

State Marshals--Canterbury, Kevin Wakely, P.O. Box 7, 06331. Putnam, Arthur P. Johnston, 6 Park Rd., 06260. Willimantic, Kathleen Doherty, P.O. Box 348, 06226; Joseph Rijs, P.O. Box 96, 06226; Richard W. Smith, P.O. Box 107, 06226.

____________

 LITCHFIELD COUNTY (Constituted, 1751)

State Marshals--Harwinton, David J. Carey, 31 Pineridge Rd., 06791. New Milford, Suzann H. Corbett, 3 Mulberry Ln., 06776. Oakville, Jessica Brown, P.O. Box 54, 06779. Thomaston, Julianne Ingham, P.O. Box 175, 06787-0175; Arthur B. Quinn, III, P.O. Box 465, 06787; Edmund J. Rice, P.O. Box 5, 06787. Torrington, Bonnie Fienemann, P.O. Box 433, 06790-0433; Jon M. Stolicny, P.O. Box 471, 06790-0471. Watertown, Michael J. Brown, P.O. Box 417, 06795; Joseph Parrillo, P.O. Box 137, 06795; Mark Raimo, P.O. Box 207, 06795.

____________

MIDDLESEX COUNTY (Constituted, 1785)

State Marshals--Cromwell, Luis A. Menendez, P.O. Box 67, 06416. Durham, Douglas Harkins, P.O. Box 521, 06422; Keith R. St. John, P.O. Box 610, 06422. Essex, James Guerrera, P.O. Box 531, 06426. Killingworth, Richard W. Albrecht, P.O. Box 603, 06419-0603. Middletown, Sean Cassidy, P.O. Box 78, 06457; Sebastian J. Milardo, 94 Court St., P.O. Box 1446, 06457; Stuart E. Woods, P.O. Box 1893, 06457. Portland, Patrick J. Moynihan, P.O. Box 83, 06480. Westbrook, Michael Casserino, P.O. Box 533, 06498; Hiram J. Fuchs, P.O. Box 64, 06498.

____________

TOLLAND COUNTY (Constituted, 1785)

State Marshals--Columbia, Gregory L. Woodruff, P.O. Box 285, 06237. Somers, Richard J. Fedo, Jr., P.O. Box 697, 06071. Stafford Springs, Sharon A. Uhlman, 23 Hillcrest Dr., 06076. Tolland, John G. Cronin, P.O. Box 485, 06084. Vernon, John F. Audette, 28 Elizabeth Ln., 06066; Tim Poloski, 38 Risley Rd., 06066. Willington, Kevin C. McCrewell, Sr., P.O. Box 247, 06279.

 

COMPOSITION OF COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

FAIRFIELD COUNTY
Bethel Bridgeport Brookfield Danbury
Darien Easton Fairfield Greenwich
Monroe New Canaan New Fairfield Newtown
Norwalk Redding Ridgefield Shelton
Sherman Stamford Stratford Trumbull
Weston Westport Wilton  
 
HARTFORD COUNTY
Avon Berlin Bloomfield Bristol
Burlington Canton East Granby East Hartford
East Windsor Enfield Farmington Glastonbury
Granby Hartford Hartland Manchester
Marlborough New Britain Newington Plainville
Rocky Hill Simsbury South Windsor Southington
Suffield West Hartford Wethersfield Windsor
Windsor Locks      
 
LITCHFIELD COUNTY
Barkhamsted Bethlehem Bridgewater Canaan
Colebrook Cornwall Goshen Harwinton
Kent Litchfield Morris New Hartford
New Milford Norfolk North Canaan Plymouth
Roxbury Salisbury Sharon Thomaston
Torrington Warren Washington Watertown
Winchester Woodbury  
 
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
Chester Clinton Cromwell Deep River
Durham East Haddam East Hampton Essex
Haddam Killingworth Middlefield Middletown
Old Saybrook Portland Westbrook
 
NEW HAVEN COUNTY
Ansonia Beacon Falls Bethany Branford
Cheshire Derby East Haven Guilford
Hamden Madison Meriden Middlebury
Milford Naugatuck New Haven North Branford
North Haven Orange Oxford Prospect
Seymour Southbury Wallingford Waterbury
West Haven Wolcott Woodbridge  
 
NEW LONDON COUNTY
Bozrah Colchester East Lyme Franklin
Griswold Groton Lebanon Ledyard
Lisbon Lyme Montville New London
North Stonington Norwich Old Lyme Preston
Salem Sprague Stonington Voluntown
Waterford      
 
TOLLAND COUNTY
Andover Bolton Columbia Coventry
Ellington Hebron Mansfield Somers
Stafford Tolland Union Vernon
Willington      
 
WINDHAM COUNTY
Ashford Brooklyn Canterbury Chaplin
Eastford Hampton Killingly Plainfield
Pomfret Putnam Scotland Sterling
Thompson Windham Woodstock  
 
 

This page is maintained by the Secretary of the State's Office.