|  Reporting Requirements  |  Other Resources  |  Contact CTR  |
 
 
Health care providers, clinical laboratories, and hospitals are required by Connecticut statute (Chapter 368a, Section 19a-72) to report all cases of malignant tumors (and associated conditions) to CTR.  Timelines for reporting and civil penalties associated with failure to report are described in the statute.  Facility reporting to CTR does not violate HIPAA regulations.
 
 
FAQs
 
Q:  What are the changes to reportability applicable to cases diagnosed in 2018 and forward? 
A:  The following links provide specific information on 2018 updates to reporting requirements: 
 
Q:  Which cancer cases and data must be reported? 
A:  The following links detail specific cancer reporting requirements: 
Reportable List (PDF, 65KB)
Casefinding List (PDF, 159KB)

 

Q: What options are available for submitting reports to CTR? 
A: Facilities can report either electronically or via hard copy. Contact CTR for more information.

 

Reporting Forms
 
 
Have further questions about reporting?  Please contact CTR's Registrar of Tumor Records.
 
 
Useful reporting links:
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
                          For more information, please contact CTR at (860) 509-7163.  
 

               This work has been supported by federal funds from the National Cancer Institute, National Institutes

                     of Health, Department of Health and Human Services, under Contract No. HHSN261201300019I.